Bank of Lithuania
Event date
July 24
At the end of June 2003 broad money M2 made up LTL 15.6 billion. In the course of one month it increased by LTL 265.8 million, i.e. 1.7 per cent, while the year-on-year increase amounted to LTL 2.6 billion, i.e. 19.8 per cent. Currency in circulation grew by LTL 92.7

At the end of June 2003 broad money M2 made up LTL 15.6 billion. In the course of one month it increased by LTL 265.8 million, i.e. 1.7 per cent, while the year-on-year increase amounted to LTL 2.6 billion, i.e. 19.8 per cent.

Currency in circulation grew by LTL 92.7 million in January, while demand deposits in litas went up by LTL 148.1 million, of which deposits of non-financial private companies and natural persons increased by LTL 61.8 million and LTL 119.5 million, respectively.

Litas time and savings deposits increased by LTL 105.4 million, of which deposits of non-financial private companies and natural persons went up by LTL 61.9 million and LTL 32.3 million, respectively. Foreign currency deposits decreased by LTL 80.4 million, of which deposits of non-financial public companies and non-financial private companies declined by LTL 34.0 million and LTL 110.4 million, respectively, and such deposits of natural persons increased by LTL 54.9 million.

Net foreign assets decreased in June by LTL 158.7 million, of which foreign assets went up by LTL 206.8 million, and foreign liabilities rose by LTL 365.4 million.

Domestic credit expanded by LTL 537.3 million, of which net claims on the central government and mandatory social and health insurance funds and claims on the private sector went up by LTL 144.8 million and LTL 404.0 million, respectively.

(LTL million, end-of-period)
 05/200306/2003Change
LTL million%
FOREIGN ASSETS (NET)7,414.27,255.5-158.7-2.1
Foreign assets10,428.010,634.8206.82.0
Foreign liabilities3,013.93,379.3365.412.1
DOMESTIC CREDIT9,410.29,947.5537.35.7
Claims on central government and social security funds (net)-133.611.2144.8-
Claims on local governments330.8333.72.90.9
Claims on nonfinancial public enterprises212.4194.8-17.6-8.3
Claims on private sector7,863.38,267.3404.05.1
Claims on nonbank financial institutions1,137.41,140.63.20.3
MONEY8,768.09,008.8240.82.7
Currency in circulation4,084.44,177.192.72.3
Demand deposits4,683.64,831.7148.13.2
QUASI-MONEY6,547.26,572.225.00.4
Foreign currency deposits3,423.13,342.8-80.4-2.3
Time and savings deposits3,124.13,229.5105.43.4
OTHER ITEMS (NET)1,509.11,622.0112.97.5

Note

Banking Survey covers the Bank of Lithuania, deposit money banks, branches of foreign banks, credit unions as well as government accounts with IMF.

Last update: 24-07-2003