Bank of Lithuania
Event date
June 24
At the end of May 2003 broad money M2 made up LTL 15.3 billion. In the course of one month it increased by LTL 291.7 million, i.e. 1.9 per cent, while the annual increase amounted to LTL 2.4 billion, i.e. 18.2 per cent. Currency in circulation grew by LTL 154.9

At the end of May 2003 broad money M2 made up LTL 15.3 billion. In the course of one month it increased by LTL 291.7 million, i.e. 1.9 per cent, while the annual increase amounted to LTL 2.4 billion, i.e. 18.2 per cent.

Currency in circulation grew by LTL 154.9 million in January, while demand deposits in litas went up by LTL 99.3 million, of which deposits of natural persons increased by LTL 145.0 million and deposits of non-profit organisations decreased by LTL 43.8 million.

Litas time and savings deposits increased by LTL 91.2 million, of which deposits of non-financial private companies and natural persons went up by LTL 58.0 million and LTL 45.4 million, respectively. Deposits in foreign currencies decreased by LTL 53.7 million, of which deposits of natural persons went down by LTL 130.9 million and deposits of non-financial public companies and non-financial private companies increased by LTL 22.1 million and LTL 62.9 million, respectively.

Net foreign assets increased in May by LTL 119.9 million, of which foreign assets went down by LTL 128.1 million, and foreign liabilities declined by LTL 248.0 million.

Domestic credit expanded by LTL 276.3 million, of which net claims on the central government and mandatory social and health insurance funds and claims on the private sector and non-banking financial institutions went up by LTL 63.3 million, LTL 193.6 million and LTL 25.2 million, respectively. 

(LTL million, end-of-period)
 04/200305/2003Change
LTL million%
FOREIGN ASSETS (NET)7,294.27,414.2119.91.6
Foreign assets10,556.110,428.0-128.1-1.2
Foreign liabilities3,261.93,013.9-248.0-7.6
DOMESTIC CREDIT9,133.99,410.2276.33.0
Claims on central government and social security funds (net)-196.9-133.663.332.1
Claims on local governments328.2330.82.50.8
Claims on nonfinancial public enterprises220.7212.4-8.2-3.7
Claims on private sector7,669.77,863.3193.62.5
Claims on nonbank financial institutions1,112.21,137.425.22.3
MONEY8,513.98,768.0254.23.0
Currency in circulation3,929.54,084.4154.93.9
Demand deposits4,584.34,683.699.32.2
QUASI-MONEY6,509.76,547.237.50.6
Foreign currency deposits3,476.83,423.1-53.7-1.5
Time and savings deposits3,032.93,124.191.23.0
OTHER ITEMS (NET)1,404.61,509.1104.57.4

Note

Banking Survey covers the Bank of Lithuania, deposit money banks, branches of foreign banks, credit unions as well as government accounts with IMF.

Last update: 24-06-2003