Bank of Lithuania
Event date
April 24
At the end of March 2003 broad money M2 made up LTL 14.8 billion. In the course of one month it increased by LTL 330.7 million, i.e. 2.3 per cent, while the annual increase amounted to LTL 2.0 billion, i.e. 15.6 per cent.Currency in circulation grew by LTL 13.2 million in March, demand deposits in litas

At the end of March 2003 broad money M2 made up LTL 14.8 billion.In the course of one month it increased by LTL 330.7 million, i.e. 2.3 per cent, while the annual increase amounted to LTL 2.0 billion, i.e. 15.6 per cent.

Currency in circulation grew by LTL 13.2 million in March, demand deposits in litas went up by LTL 197.7 million, of which deposits of non-financial public companies, non-financial private companies and non-banking financial institutions increased by LTL 56.4 million, LTL 131.2 million and LTL 40.3 million, respectively, while deposits of local government institutions went down by LTL 37.7 million.

Litas time and savings deposits increased by LTL 65.2 million, of which deposits of non-financial private companies, natural persons and non-profit organisations increased by LTL 44.9 million, LTL 29.4 million and LTL 14.2 million, respectively, and such deposits of non-financial public companies and non-banking financial institutions decreased by LTL 12.5 million and LTL 11.4 million, respectively.Deposits in foreign currencies went up by LTL 54.6 million, of which deposits of natural persons increased by LTL 43.1 million.

Net foreign assets increased in March by LTL 1,444.1 million, of which foreign assets went up by LTL 1,069.5 million, and foreign liabilities went down by LTL 374.6 million.

Domestic credit contracted by LTL 1,129.8 million, of which net claims on the central government and mandatory social and health insurance funds went down by LTL 1,305.6 million, while claims on the private sector and non-banking financial institutions rose by LTL 126.0 million and LTL 29.9 million, respectively.

The main reason behind the increase of net foreign assets and the decline of net claims on the central government and mandatory social and health insurance funds was the distribution of EUR 400 million Lithuanian Government ten-year Eurobond issue in international markets.

(LTL million, end-of-period)
 02/200303/2003Change
LTL million%
FOREIGN ASSETS (NET)6,628.58,072.61,444.121.8
Foreign assets10,238.211,307.71,069.510.4
Foreign liabilities3,609.73,235.1-374.6-10.4
DOMESTIC CREDIT9,299.08,169.2-1,129.8-12.2
Claims on central government and social security funds (net)232.0-1,073.6-1,305.6-
Claims on local governments323.3328.95.61.7
Claims on nonfinancial public enterprises225.9240.114.36.3
Claims on private sector7,428.37,554.4126.01.7
Claims on nonbank financial institutions1,089.51,119.429.92.7
MONEY8,258.68,469.5210.92.6
Currency in circulation3,915.23,928.413.20.3
Demand deposits4,343.44,541.1197.74.6
QUASI-MONEY6,240.06,359.8119.81.9
Foreign currency deposits3,286.93,341.454.61.7
Time and savings deposits2,953.23,018.465.22.2
OTHER ITEMS (NET)1,428.81,412.5-16.4-1.1

Note

Banking Survey covers the Bank of Lithuania, deposit money banks, branches of foreign banks, credit unions as well as government accounts with IMF.

Last update: 24-04-2003