Bank of Lithuania
Event date
August 26
At the end of July 2002 broad money M2 made up LTL 13.5 billion. Over one month it increased by LTL 520.7 million, of which currency in circulation, demand deposits and foreign currency deposits went up by LTL 70.2 million, LTL 372.0 million and LTL 77.0 million

 At the end of July 2002 broad money M2 made up LTL 13.5 billion. Over one month it increased by LTL 520.7 million, of which currency in circulation, demand deposits and foreign currency deposits went up by LTL 70.2 million, LTL 372.0 million and LTL 77.0 million, respectively, while time and savings deposits remained relatively unchanged.

Net foreign assets declined in July by LTL 386.2 million. Domestic credit increased by LTL 866.4 million, of which net claims on the central government and mandatory social and health insurance funds went up by LTL 730.7 million, while claims on the private sector increased by LTL 137.7 million. The main reason behind the increase of net claims on the central government and mandatory social and health insurance funds was the fact that the Government used its funds held at the Bank of Lithuania to redeem the USD 200 million 1997 bond issue.

<<> (LTL million, end-of-period)
 06/200207/2002Change
LTL million%
FOREIGN ASSETS (NET)7,638.27,252.0-386.2-5.1
Foreign assets10,534.510,277.2-257.3-2.4
Foreign liabilities2,896.33,025.2128.94.4
DOMESTIC CREDIT6,515.57,381.9866.413.3
Claims on central government and social security funds (net)-603.5127.2730.7-
Claims on local governments236.2239.93.71.6
Claims on nonfinancial public enterprises197.9190.3-7.6-3.8
Claims on private sector5,885.76,023.4137.72.3
Claims on nonbank financial institutions799.2801.22.00.2
MONEY6,771.77,213.8442.26.5
Currency in circulation3,208.83,279.070.22.2
Demand deposits3,562.93,934.9372.010.4
QUASI-MONEY6,239.26,317.878.61.3
Foreign currency deposits3,758.43,835.377.02.0
Time and savings deposits2,480.82,482.41.60.1
OTHER ITEMS (NET)1,142.81,102.4-40.5-3.5

Note

Banking Survey covers the Bank of Lithuania, deposit money banks, branches of foreign banks, credit unions as well as government accounts with IMF.

Last update: 26-08-2002