Graph
Consolidated Balance Sheet of Commercial Banks and Foreign Bank Branches Operating in Lithuania (EUR Thous.).

 2016 Q1 2016 Q2 2016 Q3 2016 Q4 2017 Q1 2017 Q2 2017 Q3 2017 Q4
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits3,527,7433,404,9483,705,7814,659,6594,745,7925,057,9605,679,4856,295,081
Cash on hand396,466408,935418,724421,525439,890448,365426,898467,589
Cash balances at central banks1,560,4771,597,5401,753,8192,393,2072,232,3632,147,3002,904,4354,973,617
Other demand deposits1,570,8001,398,4731,533,2381,844,9292,073,5392,462,2952,348,150853,875
Financial assets held for trading 383,705385,259372,216388,496341,344273,603152,487164,285
Derivatives124,706147,923133,192164,586132,721111,89590,27270,231
Equity instruments320393425445529539563529
Debt securities258,679236,943238,599223,465208,094161,16961,65293,525
Loans and advances - - - - - - - -
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss533,635593,871619,604582,941437,153464,090465,102481,568
Equity instruments 254210181818181818
Debt securities533,381593,661619,586582,923437,135464,072465,084481,550
Loans and advances - - - - - - - -
Available-for-sale financial assets191,371180,706183,778217,317207,295193,699229,485234,446
Equity instruments32,9185,0396,6267,8408,4788,01552,88611,895
Debt securities158,453175,667177,152209,477198,817185,684176,599222,551
Loans and advances - - - - - - - -
Loans and receivables17,324,67818,313,72218,886,53218,914,20819,077,79819,379,14518,994,54519,175,587
Debt securities - - - - - - - -
Loans and advances17,324,67818,313,72218,886,53218,914,20819,077,79819,379,14518,994,54519,175,587
Held-to-maturity investments599,865598,116598,842591,562665,903664,791600,407629,927
Debt securities599,865598,116598,842591,562665,903664,791600,407629,927
Loans and advances - - - - - - - -
Derivatives – Hedge accounting - - - - - - - 19
Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk - - - - - - - -19
Investments in subsidaries, joint ventures and associates42,88842,13842,13846,33646,33645,49443,93625,124
Tangible assets191,119180,620174,668159,959160,632157,473157,522160,796
Property, Plant and Equipment109,929108,509107,197108,772110,670113,579117,186124,587
Investment property 81,19072,11167,47151,18749,96243,89440,33636,209
Intangible assets17,76918,67218,62918,58317,79816,58915,83713,148
Goodwill14141414 - - 1414
Other intangible assets17,75518,65818,61518,56917,79816,58915,82313,134
Tax assets 53,89754,97650,61549,31044,72140,47034,21830,751
Current tax assets4,0575,0204,0732,3071,5241,0491,084526
Deferred tax assets49,84049,95646,54247,00343,19739,42133,13430,225
Other assets 157,363117,299101,104117,525102,523120,017116,960111,679
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale451,9703,0451068,0717,4881,1081,0841,445
TOTAL ASSETS23,476,00323,893,37224,754,01325,753,96825,854,78326,414,43426,491,06827,323,837
Financial liabilities held for trading113,553134,216120,304143,943121,600109,77784,51266,553
Derivatives113,553134,216120,304143,943121,600109,77784,51266,553
Short positions - - - - - - - -
Deposits - - - - - - - -
Debt securities issued - - - - - - - -
Other financial liabilities - - - - - - - -
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss20,54221,85120,99722,96623,50227,76732,58134,203
Deposits 19,65620,96320,10222,06422,59427,76732,58134,203
Debt securities issued886888895902908 - - -
Other financial liabilities - - - - - - - -
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost20,865,91321,473,96022,289,16923,189,78223,279,57923,909,19123,701,73924,483,744
Deposits 20,354,38321,227,30922,059,77422,965,57823,135,28623,752,32223,522,74424,286,189
Debt securities issued37,57029,96817,78911,3564,9501,72395620,529
Other financial liabilities 473,959216,682211,607212,848139,343155,146178,039177,026
Derivatives – Hedge accounting1,4581,4631,4571,455734748741742
Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk - - - - - - - -
Provisions8,75017,34917,76715,22315,13614,49014,31711,518
Pensions and other post employment defined benefit obligations276276276 - - - - -
Other long term employee benefits1703003062792864529539
Restructuring-43471567267267267270858
Pending legal issues and tax litigation3,9033,7963,79629129119093183
Commitments and guarantees given4,6758,7089,14210,22210,2659,65310,6269,948
Other provisions1603,5543,5753,7593,6223,5233,433490
Tax liabilities 21,10415,29017,63813,00716,0868,9289,06213,125
Current tax liabilities20,96514,85317,13812,79015,5258,5228,50012,659
Deferred tax liabilities139437500217561406562466
Share capital repayable on demand - - - - - - - -
Other liabilities 241,270153,076137,925145,610257,856129,300151,780149,329
Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale145,798 - - - - - - -
TOTAL LIABILITIES21,418,38821,817,20422,605,25723,531,98723,714,49424,200,20223,994,73324,759,212
Capital1,119,6781,137,9241,137,9241,137,9241,137,9241,159,8181,159,8181,159,818
Paid up capital1,119,6781,137,9241,137,9241,137,9241,137,9241,159,8181,159,8181,159,818
Unpaid capital which has been called up - - - - - - - -
Share premium108,577108,577108,577108,577108,577108,577108,577108,577
Equity instruments issued other than capital - - - - - - - -
Equity component of compound financial instruments - - - - - - - -
Other equity instruments issued - - - - - - - -
Other equity14,33315,17816,07116,71916,71517,48718,19418,938
Accumulated other comprehensive income30,2412,8202,8471,4732,3452,3302,7863,497
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss770770770770629629629629
Tangible assets770770770770629629629629
Intangible assets - - - - - - - -
Actuarial gains or (-) losses on defined benefit pension plans - - - - - - - -
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale - - - - - - - -
Share of other recognised income and expense of investments in subsidaries, joint ventures and associates - - - - - - - -
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss29,4712,0502,0777031,7161,7012,1572,868
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations [effective portion] - - - - - - - -
Foreign currency translation - - - - - - - -
Hedging derivatives. Cash flow hedges [effective portion] - - - - - - - -
Available-for-sale financial assets29,4712,0502,0777031,7161,7012,1572,868
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale - - - - - - - -
Share of other recognised income and expense of investments in subsidaries, joint ventures and associates - - - - - - - -
Retained earnings347,745329,325329,325329,331385,502363,385363,385368,103
Revaluation reserves2,2762,2762,2762,2712,2712,2712,2712,350
Other reserves 373,719373,895373,895373,895404,724404,947663,210663,674
Reserves or accumulated losses of investments in subsidaries, joint ventures and associates - - - - - - - -
Other 373,719373,895373,895373,895404,724404,947663,210663,674
(-) Treasury shares - - - - - - - -
Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent61,047106,175177,842251,79082,232155,418178,094239,668
(-) Interim dividends - - - - - - - -
Minority interests [Non-controlling interests] - - - - - - - -
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income - - - - - - - -
Other items - - - - - - - -
TOTAL EQUITY2,057,6162,076,1702,148,7562,221,9802,140,2902,214,2332,496,3352,564,625
TOTAL EQUITY AND TOTAL LIABILITIES23,476,00323,893,37224,754,01325,753,96825,854,78326,414,43426,491,06827,323,837

[to Top]